Ben policies

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Our policy describes how and why Ben – Motor and Allied Trades Benevolent Fund collects / uses your personal information, how we protect your privacy when doing so and your rights / choices regarding this information. We will always respect all your personal information that you share with us and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your information about what we will do with it.

Who we are

In this Privacy policy, “Ben – Motor and Allied Trades Benevolent Fund”, “Ben”, “we” or “our” means:

Ben – Motor and Allied Trades Benevolent Fund. Lynwood Court, Lynwood Village, Rise Road, Ascot, SL5 0FG. A charity registered in England and Wales (no.297877) and Scotland (no.SC039842). A company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales (no.02163894). Registered with the Homes and Communities Agency (no. LH 3766).

Read more


In this Privacy policy, “Ben – Motor and Allied Trades Benevolent Fund”, “Ben”, “we” or “our” means:

Ben – Motor and Allied Trades Benevolent Fund. Lynwood Court, Lynwood Village, Rise Road, Ascot, SL5 0FG. A charity registered in England and Wales (no.297877) and Scotland (no.SC039842). A company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales (no.02163894). Registered with the Homes and Communities Agency (no. LH 3766).

Ben is an independent charity and dedicated partner to the automotive industry, providing support for life for its people and their family dependents, focused on delivering care and support to enable total health & wellbeing through working and later life.

Ben provides free and confidential advice and support focused on the four main areas of peoples’ health and wellbeing: financial, physical, mental and social, supporting people to manage their health proactively and overcome any challenges they face, at whatever stage of life, empowering them to make lasting, positive change. Everyone who works, or has worked, in the automotive industry can access Ben’s tailored, holistic support, for themselves and their family dependents.

Ben also operates flexible, continuing care and support for those in later life, which is not dependent on an automotive industry connection. This includes excellent nursing, residential, dementia and respite care via its care centres in Ascot, Rugby and Norham (Berwick-upon-Tweed) and day centre in Coventry and ‘independent living made easy for the over 65s’ at its retirement village in Sunninghill, near Ascot, Berkshire.


Who is the information processed about?

We process personal information about:

  • Members
  • Suppliers
  • Prospective, current & past employees
  • Volunteers
  • Supporters/donors
  • Event bookers & participants
  • Partners
  • Enquirers, complainants or People who enquire, give feedback or wish to make a complaint about our services
  • Advisers
  • Professional experts and consultants
  • Representatives of other organisations
  • Individuals captured by CCTV images

Read more


We process personal information about:

  • Members
  • Suppliers
  • Prospective, current & past employees
  • Volunteers
  • Supporters/donors
  • Event bookers & participants
  • Partners
  • Enquirers, complainants or People who enquire, give feedback or wish to make a complaint about our services
  • Advisers
  • Professional experts and consultants
  • Representatives of other organisations
  • Individuals captured by CCTV images

For Care services we may process information about:

  • Residents/Members/Clients
  • Suppliers
  • Staff, volunteers
  • Enquirers, complainants or People who enquire, give feedback or wish to make a complaint about our services
  • Advisers
  • Professional experts and consultants
  • Representatives of other organisations
  • Individuals captured by CCTV images
  • Visitors
  • Relatives/Representatives of clients

For Lynwood Village we may process information about:

  • Residents/Clients
  • Suppliers
  • Staff, volunteers
  • Enquirers, complainants or People who enquire, give feedback or wish to make a complaint about our services
  • Advisers
  • Professional experts and consultants
  • Representatives of other organisations
  • Individuals captured by CCTV images
  • Visitors
  • Relatives/Representatives of clients

For Health & Wellbeing Support services we may process information about:

  • Clients
  • Suppliers
  • Staff, volunteers
  • Enquirers, complainants or People who enquire, give feedback or wish to make a complaint about our services
  • Advisers
  • Professional experts and consultants
  • Representatives of other organisations (including third-party support orgs)

How we directly collect information you provide to us

You may give us your information to sign up for one of our events, make a donation, receive help, information, advice or guidance through our health & wellbeing support services and/or care services, you may also be a resident in one of our care centres or own a property in our retirement village or making enquiries to that effect, or be applying for a role at Ben.

Read more


You may give us your information to sign up for one of our events, make a donation, receive help, information, advice or guidance through our health & wellbeing support services and/or care services, you may also be a resident in one of our care centres or own a property in our retirement village or making enquiries to that effect, or be applying for a role at Ben.

When using our website, we collect your personal information using “cookies” and other tracking methods. There are more details on the cookies and tracking methods we use in our Cookie policy.

Additionally, in accordance with common website practice, we will receive information about the type of device you’re using to access our website or apps. The settings on that device may provide us with information about your device, including what type of device it is, what specific device you have, what operating system you’re using, what your device settings are and why a processing error has occurred. Your device manufacturer or operating system provider will have more details about what information your device makes available to us.


How we indirectly collect information you provide to us

Your information may be shared with us by third parties, for example:

  • Payroll giving agencies
  • Professional fundraising agencies
  • Independent event organisers, for example the London Marathon or fundraising sites like Just Giving or Virgin Money Giving
  • Purchased databases and marketing lists

Read more


Your information may be shared with us by third parties, for example:

  • Payroll giving agencies
  • Professional fundraising agencies
  • Independent event organisers, for example the London Marathon or fundraising sites like Just Giving or Virgin Money Giving
  • Purchased databases and marketing lists

We also use information from Social Media:

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, Twitter or LinkedIn, you might give us permission to access information from those services, for example when you publicly tag us in an event photo.


The types of personal information we may collect

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

Read more


We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Name
  • Contact details (including postal address, telephone number, e-mail address and/or social media identity, job title)
  • Date of birth
  • Bank or credit card details where you provide these to make a payment
  • If you apply for a job with us, the information necessary for us to process these applications and assess your suitability (which may include, for example, employment status, previous experience depending on the context, as well as any unspent criminal convictions or pending court cases you may have)
  • For specific roles (for example the role of trustee) information may be sought from official registers of disqualified persons
  • Information about your activities on our website(s) and about the device you use to access these, for instance your IP address and geographical location
  • Information about events, activities and products which we consider to be of interest to you
  • If you have left us a legacy, any information regarding next of kin with which you may have provided us to administer this
  • Information as to whether you are a taxpayer to enable us to claim Gift Aid and process your donation
  • Information relating to your health (for example if you are taking part in or attending an event for health and safety purposes)
  • Any other personal information you provide to us.

We only collect this type of information about our supporters to the extent that there is a clear reason for us to do so. For example, asking for health information if you are taking part in a sporting event, or where we ask for information in order to provide appropriate facilities or support.

For Care services, we may collect, store and use:

  • Personal details
  • Family details
  • Employment histories
  • Financial details
  • Lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Visual images

We also process ‘special category’ classes of information that may include:

  • Racial and ethnic origin
  • Offences and alleged offenses
  • Physical and mental health details
  • Religion and beliefs
  • Sexuality
  • Genetic data (Blood group)

For Lynwood Village we may collect, store and use:

  • Personal details
  • Family details
  • Employment histories
  • Financial details
  • Lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Visual images

We also process ‘special category’ classes of information that may include:

  • Physical and mental health details
  • Religion and beliefs
  • Racial and ethnic origin
  • Offences and alleged offences
  • IP Addresses.

For Health & Wellbeing support services including Helpline we may collect, store and use:

  • Personal details
  • Family details
  • Employment histories
  • Financial details
  • Lifestyle and social circumstances

We also process ‘special category’ classes of information that may include:

If applicable/relevant to case:

  • Racial and ethnic origin
  • Offences and alleged offenses
  • Criminal proceedings, outcomes and sentences
  • Physical and mental health details
  • Religion and beliefs
  • Sexuality

Wherever possible, we will make why we are collecting this type of information clear and what it will be used for.


How we use your information

We will use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for
  • Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing Gift Aid;
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Respond to or fulfill any requests, complaints or queries you make to us
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products or information by conducting analysis and market research

Read more


We will use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with the services, products or information you asked for
  • Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing Gift Aid;
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Respond to or fulfil any requests, complaints or queries you make to us
  • Understand how we can improve our services, products or information by conducting analysis and market research
  • Manage our events
  • Further our charitable objectives
  • Send you correspondence and communicate with you
  • Administer our websites and to troubleshoot, perform data analysis, research, generate statistics and surveys related to our technical systems
  • Process applications for support, care and for administration of our support and care services
  • Process an application for employment, volunteering or trustee role
  • Testing our technical systems to make sure they are working as expected
  • Display content to you in a way appropriate to the device you are using (for example if you are viewing content on a mobile device or a computer)
  • Generate reports on our work, services, and events
  • Monitor website use to identify visitor location, guard against disruptive use, monitor website traffic and/or personalise information which is presented to you.

Sharing your information with other organisations

We will never sell or rent your information to third parties for marketing purposes. However, we may disclose your information to third parties relating to the other purposes set out in this policy. These third parties may include:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors who may process information on our behalf
  • If you are a legacy giver, we may share information with co-beneficiaries
  • Advertisers and advertising networks
  • Analytics and search engine providers
  • IT service providers.

Read more


We will never sell or rent your information to third parties for marketing purposes. However, we may disclose your information to third parties relating to the other purposes set out in this policy. These third parties may include:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors who may process information on our behalf
  • If you are a legacy giver, we may share information with co-beneficiaries
  • Advertisers and advertising networks
  • Analytics and search engine providers
  • IT service providers.

We may need to share some of the personal information we process for one or more reasons.

Additionally, where necessary or required we share information with:

  • Members
  • Family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • Employees
  • Current, past or potential employers
  • Healthcare, social and welfare organisations
  • Providers of goods and services
  • Educator and examining bodies
  • Suppliers, service providers, legal representatives
  • Auditors and audit bodies
  • Survey and research organisations
  • People making an enquiry or complaint
  • Financial organisations
  • Professional advisers and consultants
  • Business associates
  • Police forces
  • Security organisations
  • Central and local government
  • Voluntary and charitable organisations
  • Community Pharmacists – regarding discharge information (for patient follow up and for patients requiring compliance devices)
  • Regulatory bodies; e.g. Care Quality Commission.

For Care services, we may share information with:

  • Residents/Members/Clients
  • Family, associates and representatives (legal or otherwise)
  • Employees
  • Healthcare, social and welfare organisations
  • Auditors and audit bodies
  • People making an enquiry or complaint
  • Police forces
  • Central and local government
  • Voluntary and charitable organisations
  • Regulatory bodies; e.g. Care Quality Commission, Safeguarding

For Lynwood Village we may share information with:

  • Residents/Clients
  • Family, associates and representatives (legal or otherwise)
  • Employees
  • Healthcare, social and welfare organisations
  • Providers of goods and services
  • Educator and examining bodies
  • Auditors and audit bodies
  • Survey and research organisations
  • People making an enquiry or complaint
  • Financial organisations
  • Professional advisers and consultants
  • Police forces
  • Security organisations
  • Central and local government
  • Voluntary and charitable organisations
  • Regulatory bodies; e.g. Care Quality Commission, Safeguarding

For Health & Wellbeing support services including Helpline, we may share information with:

  • Clients
  • Family, associates and representatives (legal or otherwise)
  • Employees
  • Current, past or potential employers
  • Healthcare, social and welfare organisations
  • Providers of goods and services
  • Educator and examining bodies
  • People making an enquiry or complaint
  • Financial organisations
  • Professional advisers and consultants
  • Police forces
  • Central and local government
  • Voluntary and charitable organisations
  • Regulatory bodies; e.g. Care Quality Commission

Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA) – this may include a country which may not be subject to the same data protection laws as companies based in the UK. In these circumstances, we will take steps to make sure they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law, and appropriate safeguards are in place.

Where we are under a legal or regulatory duty to do so, we may disclose your details to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors, and/or, where we consider this necessary, to protect the rights, property or safety of Ben, its staff, visitors and users or others.


How we use your information to tell you about our work

Sending marketing communications:
We work within the latest GDPR guidance which means that you will only receive marketing communications from us in line with your preferences.

We may use information you have given us directly, for example the record of your previous donations to and/or relationship with us, your location and demographics, as well as the type of activity you have been involved with, to tailor our communications with you about future activities.

Read more


Sending marketing communications:
We work within the latest GDPR guidance which means that you will only receive marketing communications from us inline with your preferences.

We may use information you have given us directly, for example the record of your previous donations to and/or relationship with us, your location and demographics, as well as the type of activity you have been involved with, to tailor our communications with you about future activities.

Managing your communications preferences:
We make it easy for you to tell us how you want us to communicate, in a way that suits you. Our forms have clear marketing preference options and we include information on how to opt out (unsubscribe) when we send you marketing communications. If you don’t want to hear from us, that’s fine, and you can change your preferences at any time. Just let us know when you provide your data or contact us on 01344 298100 or supporterrelations@ben.org.uk.

If you’ve decided you don’t want to be contacted for marketing purposes, we may still need to contact you for administrative purposes. This may include where we are processing a donation you’ve made and any related Gift Aid, thanking you for a donation or participation in an event.

Building profiles of site users and supporters:
By developing a better understanding of our site users and supporters through researching them using publicly available sources we can tailor and target our communications to those most likely to be interested in them. This allows us to be more efficient and cost-effective with our resources, as well as giving people the information they most want to hear about.


Legal basis for processing

Data protection laws mean that each use we make of personal information must have a “legal basis”. The relevant legal bases are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) and in current UK data protection legislation.

Read more


Data protection laws mean that each use we make of personal information must have a “legal basis”. The relevant legal bases are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) and in current UK data protection legislation.

Consent:
The individual has given clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose.

Contractual obligation:
The processing is necessary for a contract we have with the individual, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.

Legal obligation:
The processing is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations).

Vital interests:
The processing is necessary to protect someone’s life.

Public task:
The processing is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest or for our official functions, and the task or function has a clear basis in law.

Legitimate interests:
The processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party unless there is a good reason to protect the individual’s personal data which overrides those legitimate interests. (This cannot apply if we are a public authority processing data to perform our official tasks.)

Right to restrict use of your personal information:
You have a right to ask us to restrict the processing of some or all of your personal information in the following situations:  if some information we hold on you isn’t right; we’re not lawfully allowed to use it; you need us to retain your information in order for you to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim; or you believe your privacy rights outweigh our legitimate interests to use your information for a particular purpose and you have objected to us doing so.


How we keep your information safe

We ensure that there are appropriate technical and organisational controls (including physical, electronic and managerial measures) in place to protect your personal details.


How long we keep your information for

We have specific criteria to determine how long we will retain your information for, which are determined by legal and operational considerations. For example, we are required to keep some personal information for tax or health and safety purposes, as well as keep a record of your interactions with us.


Keeping your information up to date

We may use information from external sources such as the post office national change of address database and/or the public electoral roll to identify when we think you have changed address so that we can update our records and stay in touch. 

Read more


We may use information from external sources such as the post office national change of address database and/or the public electoral roll to identify when we think you have changed address so that we can update our records and stay in touch. 

We do this so we can continue to contact you where you have chosen to receive marketing messages from us and contact you if we need to make you aware of changes to our terms or assist you with problems with donations.

This activity also prevents us from having duplicate records and out of date preferences, so that we don’t contact you when you’ve asked us not to.

We’re committed to putting you in control of your data and you’re free at any time to opt out from this activity.  To find out more, please contact 01344 298100 or info@ben.org.uk info@ben.org.uk


Your rights

Under UK data protection law, you have rights over personal information that we hold about you. We’ve summarised these:

Read more


Under UK data protection law, you have rights over personal information that we hold about you. We’ve summarised these:

Right to access your personal information
You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. You also have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, and we will provide you with this unless legal exceptions apply.

If you want to access your information, send a description of the information you want to see by post to Supporter Relations, Ben Head Office, Lynwood Court, Lynwood Village, Rise Road, Ascot, Berkshire, SL5 0FG or email: supporterrealtions@ben.org.uk.

Right to have your inaccurate personal information corrected
You have the right to have inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you corrected.  If you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, please provide us with details and we will investigate and, where applicable, correct any inaccuracies.

Right to erasure of your personal information
You may ask us to delete some or all your personal information and in certain cases, and subject to certain exceptions, you have the right for this to be done. 

Right to object to the use of your personal information
If we are processing your personal information based on our legitimate interests or for scientific/historical research or statistics, you have a right to object to our use of your information.

If we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes, and you wish to object, we will stop processing your information for these purposes as soon as reasonably possible.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us on Supporter Relations, Ben Head Office, Lynwood Court, Lynwood Village, Rise Road, Ascot, Berkshire, SL5 0FG or by email to supporterrelations@ben.org.uk.  We may be required to ask for further information and/or evidence of identity. We will endeavour to respond fully to all requests within one month of receipt of your request, however if we are unable to do so we will contact you with reasons for the delay.

Please note that exceptions apply to a number of these rights, and not all rights will be applicable in all circumstances. For more details we recommend you consult the guidance published by the UK’s Information Commissioner’s Office


Changes to our policy

If our privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing the page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.